My current work, primarily video and painting exploring the gestures of the body, uses both physicality and performance as ways of making meaning. Using various forms of creative expression, including drawing, writing, photography, choreography and performance are integrated to provide conceptual fluidity and material flexibility as a platform for site-specific or public installation, performance, and presentation. My more recent paintings is a self-conscious exploration of the personality of birds, specifically budgerigars, as characters set within an abstract field of expressionist, poured paint, depicted disproportionately large, on totemic pedestals.

 

In 2020 video work ‘Salt Lake’ was acquired for permanent collection and exhibited in group video art exhibition ‘Moving Pictures’ at LaTrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell, VIC. ’Salt Lake’ also screened the entire month of March at the Adelaide Festival Centre outdoor and indoor media screens. Currently, a finalist in the Percival Portrait Painting Prize and Percival Animal Portrait Prize, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville QLD, and have also been a finalist in The 65th Blake Prize (2018), Hurford Hardwood Portrait Prize (2018, 2015) and Portia Geach (2015, 2012).

 

National and international recognition include Best Cinematographer, Alternative Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2019, collaborative screen and performance work at Espoo International City Theatre, Finland (2018) and collaborative film and glass work at Ebeltoft Glasmuseet (Glass Museum), Jutland, Denmark (2013). Work has also be acquired by  Artbank, City of Yarra and Box Hill College of TAFE collections. Art residencies include Bundanon Trust and Hillend NSW; SIM, Iceland; NG Creative Art Residency, France and shortlisted for Saari Residency 2020, Finland.

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2019 Mimicry, Heritage Hill Museum and Historic Gardens, Dandenong VIC (painting)

Perched! Brightspace, St Kilda VIC (painting)

2018 23° WEST, Fivewalls Arcade, Melbourne VIC (two channel video installation)

23° WEST, Sawtooth, Launceston TASMANIA (three channel video installation)

Budgiemania: A Fanciers Folly, Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne VIC (painting)

2016 Amateur/Professional, Conduit Arts Initiative, Melbourne, VIC (painting)

2015 Plasticus number 4, The Substation, Melbourne, VIC (installation, performance collaboration with Carolyn Hanna)

2014 Plasticus, FELTspace ARI, Adelaide, SA (installation, performance collaboration with Carolyn Hanna)

2013 Back of Murray’s, Rubicon ARI, Melbourne, VIC (painting and animation)

2011 On the other side of Murray’s, Firstdraft, Sydney, NSW (painting, animation)

An action, the precise nature of which is often unspecified, Firstdraft, Sydney, NSW (video installation)

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS & FILM FESTIVALS

2020 Distant Nature, Knoll Gallery, Vienna AUSTRIA, DIG Gallery, Kosice SLOVAKIA and Fotograf Gallery, Prague CZECH REPUBLIC (video)

Moving Pictures, Latrobe Regional Gallery, VIC (video)

Video Art + Digital Media, Adelaide Festival Centre, Festival Centre Media Screens (outdoor and indoor), SA (video)

Percival Portrait Painting Prize and Percival Animal Portrait Prize, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville QLD (painting)

2019 SALTbody, Arts Mildura, VIC (video installation)

The Hague Global Cinema Festival, Hague, NETHERLANDS

Hornsby Art Prize, Wallarobba Arts and Cultural Centre, NSW (painting)

Blacktown Art Prize, The Leo Kelly Blacktown Arts Centre, NSW (painting)

Palm Beach International Mini Film Festival, Norton Museum of Art, Florida US (video)

Schmuck Schmock, Temp Contemp, NorthSide4, Melbourne VIC (video)

Artist’s For Kid’s Culture Auction, Melbourne VIC (painting)

The Vision Splendid Outback Film Festival, Winton QLD

2018 The 65th Blake Prize, Casual Powerhouse Arts Centre Sydney NSW (video)

Odile, Walker Street Gallery and Dandenong Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC (video)

Video Art + Digital Media, Adelaide Festival Centre, Festival Centre Media Screens (outdoor and indoor), SA (video)

Crossing Latitudes, The International Theatre of Finland, Espoo, FINLAND (video projection collaboration with choreographer Favela Vera Ortiz), 40 North Film Festival, San Diego US, Urban Campfires, Autumn Exhibition, Collingwood Community Justice Centre VIC (paintings)

2017 Finalist, Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Arts Centre, Whyalla SA (painting) 

23:22 NW 223°, Gallery SÍM, Reykjavík ICELAND (video)

ArtVenice Biennale 4, The Biennial Project, Venice ITALY (projected image)

Amateur/Professional, You Are Here Festival, Canberra, ACT (performance)

2016 The Footy Show, Lilac Gallery, Sydney NSW (painting)

Amateur/Professional, Geelong After Dark Festival, Geelong, VIC (performance)

International Women’s Day 2016 Screening, Big Screen Federation Square, Melbourne, VIC (animation)

2015 Portia Geach Memorial Prize, S.H. Ervine Gallery, Sydney, NSW (painting) 

Hurford Hardwood Portrait Prize, Lismore Regional Gallery, NSW (painting)

The Fifth Annual Exposure Photography Award, Louvre Museum, Paris, France

2014 Back of Murray’s, Illuminations, Walker Street Gallery, Dandenong Gallery, Melbourne, VIC (animation)

The Blake Director’s Cut Online, The Blake Prize, Sydney, NSW (animation)

2013 Yo-Gobo… a light stencil exhibition, The Light in Winter Festival, Federation Square, Melbourne, VIC (project ed image) 

Australian Panorama, Melbourne International Animation Festival, ACMI, Melbourne, VIC (animation)

Ocean Havets Liv Og Mystik I Glas, Ebeltoft Glass Museum, Ebeltoft, DENMARK (animation)

2012 Portia Geach Memorial Prize, S.H. Ervine Gallery, Sydney, NSW (painting) 

Back of Murray’s, 18th Biennale of Sydney, Sydney Biennale Bar @ Pier 2/3, Sydney, NSW (animation)

 

AWARDS, GRANTS, NOMINATIONS, PRIZES

2020 Honourable mention and laurel, Salt Lake, Experimental Forum Film Festival, Los Angeles US (video)

2019 Winner, Best Cinematography Award, 23° WEST, AltFF Alternative Film Festival, Toronto CANADA (video)

Shortlisted, Saari Residency, Helsinki, Finland

2018 Winner, NG Creative Art Residency Prize, Eygalieres, France

2017 2nd prize, Birregurra Festival Art Show, Acrylic Painting, Birregurra, VIC 

2016 Shortlisted, Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize, Melbourne, VIC (painting)

2012 Grant, Artstart, Australia Council for the Arts 

Winner, Innovative Aesthetic Award, Sydney Underground Film Festival, Sydney NSW (animation)

 

RESIDENCIES

2020 KulttuuriKauppila AIR Arts Centre, Ii, Finland (Sept and Oct)

2018 Yarra Sculpture Gallery Summer Residency, Melbourne VIC

NG Creative Art Residency Prize, Eygalieres, France

2017 SîM AIR, Reykjavik, ICELAND

2014 Bundanon Trust, Illaroo, NSW

2010 Firstdraft, Sydney, NSW

Hill End, NSW

 

COLLECTIONS

Artbank; Latrobe Regional Gallery; City of Yarra; Box Hill College of TAFE

 

EDUCATION

2011 MFA (painting), Sydney College of the Arts, NSW

1995 Postgraduate Diploma (animation), School of Film and TV, Victoria College of the Arts, VIC

1991 BFA (painting), Victoria College of the Arts, VIC

©2019 by Vanessa White. Proudly created with Wix.com